0.00$
0

Privacy policy

Fou d’la bouffe

 


  1. Objective

This policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by Fou d'la bouffe and aims to inform the user on how Fou d'la bouffe processes personal data (including details on the type of personal data collected and the purpose of the processing) and on the rights of the user in relation to his personal data.

  1. Contact – How can I get in touch?

In case of questions regarding the privacy policy, the user can contact Fou d'la bouffe by the following means:

  • The head office is located at: 985 Av. Taniata, Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, QC G6Z 3G9, Canada
  • The contact phone number is: +14187175327

The user can establish direct and effective communication with Fou d'la bouffe in writing by sending a communication to the address indicated or by sending an e-mail to the address: support@foubouffe.com In addition, the information of the person in charge of the processing of your personal data are listed below:

  • Name: Crazy about food
  • Identity of the manager: Fou d'la bouffe inc
  • Address: 985 Av. Taniata, Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, QC G6Z 3G9, Canada
  • Email: support@foubouffe.com
  1. Identification of processing – How do we collect personal data?

In accordance with the regulations in force on the protection of personal data, in particular,

  • Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Fou d'la bouffe collects the personal data in its possession when the user:

  • (i). Completes the forms of https://foubouffe.com/ (“Site”);
  • (ii). Subscribes to the newsletter;
  • (iii). Responds to a survey or completes an online form;
  • (iv). Completes a printed form;
  • (v). Sends an e-mail or communicates by telephone, which are then loaded into the corresponding forms;
  1. Personal data collected – What personal data do we collect?

Fou d'la bouffe collects information when visiting their web page, and mainly by completing their registration forms.

The following data is collected: full name, e-mail, telephone number and address.

As a general rule, when personal data is required to use a service or access certain content, its provision will not be mandatory, except in cases where it is specifically indicated that it is data required for service delivery. In this case, the user can freely choose not to register and/or not to contract the services.

The user declares and guarantees that all the data provided by him are true and accurate and undertakes to update them. Changes can be communicated to the Data Protection Officer or to the address indicated in paragraph 2 above.

Likewise, the user acknowledges that the data required by Fou d'la bouffe are necessary, adequate and not excessive to achieve the purposes expressed in paragraph 5 above, which would be impossible to achieve if such data are not provided.

Any false or inaccurate statement that results from the information and data provided, as well as the damage that this information may cause, will be the responsibility of the user.

  1. Purpose – What is the personal data we collect used for?

The personal data requested from the user will be used for the following purposes:

  • In the event of a contract for services offered on the site, to create and maintain the commercial relationship and to carry out the activities and provide the services of Fou d'la bouffe (including, without limitation, the management, administration, supply and service improvement).
  • Send newsletters, as well as commercial communications, promotions and/or advertisements from Fou d'la bouffe, either occasionally or periodically. Accordingly, the email address that the user provides when completing the form on the site may be used to send information and updates on the request for services, as well as news about Fou d'la bouffe ( either occasionally or periodically), updates, information on related products or services, among others. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to promote our products and services.
  • Conduct a survey or organize a contest.
  • Personalize the user experience, increasing our ability to meet their needs.
  • Improve the site and the service offered by Fou d'la bouffe, based on the legitimate interest of Fou d'la bouffe to constantly improve its products and services.
  • Process transactions and comply with legal obligations to which Fou d'la bouffe is subject, such as tax obligations. The data subject to processing will not be used for purposes other than those mentioned above and which motivated their collection. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is specified that the recorded data may be used, in addition to the purposes for which they were expressly collected, for the purposes of statistics, incident management or market research. However, in the event of the processing of personal data for purposes other than those initially specified during the collection of this data, a compatibility analysis will be carried out by Fou d'la bouffe in accordance with the applicable regulations. Processing will only be permitted if the original purpose is compatible with the new purpose or permitted in accordance with an independent legal basis. In these cases, the user will be informed of the changes of purpose or of the legal justification for the processing of their data. We remind the user that he can oppose the sending of commercial communications (unsubscribe) and no longer receive e-mails from Fou d'la bouffe, by informing Fou d'la bouffe in a reliable manner , who will proceed with the interruption as soon as possible after receiving such communication. To this end, he can send an e-mail to the address indicated in section 2, a postal letter to the address indicated in section 2 above, or directly follow the unsubscribe instructions detailed at the end of each e-mail from Fou d'la bouffe.
  1. How do we use your information?

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Admin Information
  • User account creation
  • Application of the T&Cs
  • Management of customer orders
  • Support
  • Site Protection
  • User account management
  • Payment processing: Global payment, stripe, paypal

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent and will only use your information where you have given your consent and only for the purpose (or purposes) for which you have given your consent, unless to be required to do otherwise by law.

We will retain your personal information with us for 36 months after user accounts are no longer active or for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Consent

By providing personal data to Fou d'la bouffe, the user declares to accept their processing fully and without reservation by Fou d'la bouffe. The user hereby grants their free, express and informed consent to Fou d'la bouffe to use the data collected for the purposes indicated in section 5 above, as well as their incorporation into a database of Fou d'la bouffe. food.

Fou d'la bouffe carries out the data processing of the legitimate user by: (i) the conclusion of a service contract with Fou d'la bouffe by the user, in accordance with the terms and conditions which are made available to the user at the end of the completion of the service request form (before a possible hiring) and that the user (after having read it), and if he agrees, can accept by checking the box that has been included for this purpose; and (ii) the user's free, informed and unequivocal consent, given after reviewing this privacy policy where Fou d'la bouffe informs of the treatment it will carry out with your data, and if you agree , by checking the box that has been included for this purpose in the service request form. The processing of data that is not covered by one of the legal bases indicated above, will be carried out if Fou d'la bouffe deems it necessary to protect a legitimate interest and only if it does not infringe fundamental rights and user freedoms.

  1. Expiry – How long do we keep them?

Data will be destroyed or archived when it is no longer strictly necessary or relevant for the purposes detailed in section 5 above. In particular, personal data will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is in force (and insofar as the user has not previously requested its deletion) and during the period during which obligations, compensations and/or responsibilities may arise in the context of the commercial relationship or for the services provided. Fou d'la bouffe informs that it will keep the information essential to identify the origin of the data stored for the duration of the customer relationship with Fou d'la bouffe and/or the revocation of the user's consent in accordance with the information in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy and/or as required by applicable law.

  1. Confidentiality / Assignment / International Transfer – Do we disclose data to third parties?

Fou d'la bouffe will keep the personal data collected privately and confidentially and will not use it for any other purpose than those set out in section 5 above. Fou d'la bouffe requires the signing of confidentiality and personal data processing agreements by its employees and third parties who provide services that access the content of the databases (or include such obligations in the service agreements as he signs with such service providers as indicated in the following paragraph).

The personal data of the user collected by Fou d'la bouffe will not be transferred, sold, exchanged, transmitted and/or communicated to third parties outside of Fou d'la bouffe without the consent of the user, except legal obligation and/or for the purpose of providing the services to the user. This does not include certain employees and service providers who enable Fou d'la bouffe to maintain the site in operation, to comply with the purposes set out in section 5 above and/or to provide services to the user. , who have assumed the obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the data provided and undertake to comply with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, at the time of hiring. Contracts with service providers stipulate the objective, scope, content, duration, nature and purpose of data processing, type of personal data, categories of data owners and the obligations and responsibilities of Crazy about food and contracted third parties.

In particular: Fou d'la bouffe may share the personal information provided with control companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies and/or intermediaries related to Fou d'la bouffe.

Fou d'la bouffe may share certain personal information provided by the user internally within Fou d'la bouffe, with certain departments, such as administration, marketing or IT.

**- In some cases, Fou d'la bouffe transfers personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest and the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialized suppliers. In this regard : - Facebook. Fou d'la bouffe has integrated Facebook components on the Site. In particular, Fou d'la bouffe uses the Facebook advertising platform. The company that operates the Facebook services is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of said company through the following link: https://en-en.facebook.com/about/privacy/. – Instagram. The Site contains links to Instagram. As indicated in Section 13 above, by using these links, the user leaves the Site and is redirected to Instagram. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of Instagram through the following link: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388. – Tik Tok. The Site has links to Tik Tok. As indicated in Section 13 hereof, by using these links the user is leaving the Site and is redirected to Tik Tok. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of Tik Tok at the following link: US: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/page/us/privacy-policy/en EEA/UK/CH: https: //www.tiktok.com/legal/page/eea/privacy-policy/en GLOBAL: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/page/row/privacy-policy/en ** **- Social networks. Fou d'la bouffe also uses social networks, such as Facebook or Instagram, and has integrated functions of these networks into its services. The user can only use these social networks insofar as he is registered and has accessed the corresponding social network with his user. These social networks have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, over which Fou d'la bouffe has no interference or control. **

Finally, the user should know that Fou d'la bouffe may (and that Fou d'la bouffe reserves the right to) disclose his information in the following cases: (i) if required by a judicial or administrative authority; (ii) as necessary to exercise your rights under the Crazy Food Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy; (iii) as necessary to comply with the law; (iv) if this data could be useful for the protection of the rights of third parties; (v) when necessary for the protection of the rights, property or safety of Fou d'la bouffe, its controllers, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees, users or the general public; and (vi) when there are justified reasons relating to public security, national defense or public health.

  1. Security – How do we ensure data security?

Fou d'la bouffe declares its intention to adopt the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of the LPRPDE-LCAP in order to avoid its alteration, loss, consultation or their unauthorized processing.

Fou d'la bouffe does not guarantee absolute privacy in the use of the site, as it cannot be excluded that unauthorized third parties may become aware of it. The user acknowledges that the existing technical security means are not impenetrable and that even by adopting all reasonable security precautions, it is possible to suffer manipulation, destruction and/or loss of information. In the event of the detection of a security incident involving a significant risk for the owner of the data, this event will be communicated without delay to the competent control authority, as well as the corrective and palliative measures implemented and/or to be put in place. implemented.

Fou d'la bouffe is not responsible for the loss or deletion of data by users. Similarly, Fou d'la bouffe accepts no responsibility for any damage caused by computer viruses.

Finally, the user must also take steps to protect their information. Fou d'la bouffe insists that you take every precaution to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet. At the very least, you are advised to change your password periodically, using a combination of letters and numbers, and to ensure that you are using a secure browser.

  1. Rights of the data owner and procedures to respond to their exercise – What rights do I have as a data owner?

The user who owns the data may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of processing, portability, confidentiality and deletion regarding their personal data, in accordance with the provisions PIPEDA-CASL, as appropriate. The exercise of these rights can be carried out by the user himself by email to support@foubouffe.com, or by written communication addressed to the data protection officer at the following address maxime@foubouffe.com, or by one of the means provided by the applicable regulations mentioned above. Fou d'la bouffe may request the data necessary to validate the identification of the owner of the data.

The deletion of certain data will not be carried out when it could cause damage to the rights or legitimate interests of third parties, or when there is a legal obligation to retain the data.

  1. Appointment of a data protection officer

Fou d'la bouffe has appointed a delegate for the application and control of this privacy policy as well as for the relationship with the regulatory authority, Maxime Theriault, who can be contacted by the following means:

  • Email: maxime@foubouffe.com
  • Phone: +14187175327
  1. Training – Do we train?

Fou d'la bouffe staff whose functions are related to the processing of personal data are trained to ensure better protection of personal data and the rights of their holders.

  1. Links to third parties – Does our Site contain links to other sites?

The site may contain links to third-party sites, with or without advertising content, whose privacy policies are foreign to Fou d'la bouffe. The linked sites are not related to Fou d'la bouffe and their existence does not in any way imply that there is any suggestion, invitation or recommendation for the visit of the places of destination or any link or association between Fou d'la bouffe and these sites. Fou d'la bouffe is not responsible or liable for the content, use and activities of these linked sites, nor for any damages, whether actual or potential, material or moral, direct or indirect, suffered by the users and derivatives of the information contained in these sites or the relationship that users may establish with third parties whose services have been published on the site. Nevertheless, any comments on these linked sites will be useful for Fou d'la bouffe in order to improve the services and/or guarantee the integrity of the site. Fou d'la bouffe undertakes to do everything possible to prevent the existence on its site of links to sites with illegal content.

  1. Cookies – Do we use cookies?

When the user enters the site, Fou d'la bouffe may store information on his computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. The site uses cookies to (i) track advertising, (ii) collect site traffic data, and (iii) improve user experience while using the site.

The user should know that to browse the site it is not necessary for the user to authorize the installation of cookies sent by the site. This may only be required for certain services. The user can erase cookies from his hard drive, prevent access to his computer either through his browser or by choosing the corresponding option when asked if he wishes to use cookies for these purposes and in accordance with the Fou d'la bouffe's cookie policy.

Cookies are information files that the site or the provider of certain site services transfers to the hard drive of the user's computer through the browser program. Cookies by themselves cannot personally identify the user (although they may contain the user's IP address) but they allow it to recognize the user's browser and capture and store certain data ( user's operating system, domain name of the website from which the site was linked, among others). Fou d'la bouffe reserves the right to contract the services of third parties to analyze and understand the users of the site, who may not use the information collected for any other purpose than to improve the services of Fou d'la bouffe.

  1. Approval

The use of the site by the user implies the knowledge and the full and complete approval of the confidentiality policy of Fou d'la bouffe and the general conditions of Fou d'la bouffe, if applicable. Likewise, the user accepts the Fou d'la bouffe privacy policy and the Fou d'la bouffe general conditions by completing the request for services.

  1. Changes – Is this the most recent version?

This is the current version of the Fou d'la bouffe privacy policy, updated on July 15, 2023.

Fou d'la bouffe may modify this privacy policy at any time and without notice. These modifications will be operational from their publication on the site or when they are communicated to users by any means, whichever occurs first. The user must keep informed of the terms included here by entering periodically.

0
Your basket
your basket is empty

20% off

ON First order